Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes what information we collect from 'Users' (refers to both Visitor and Registered Member) of Instafeed, and how it is used or shared. This policy applies to all Services offered by Instafeed including through Mobile App or websites of Instafeed ("hereinafter referred to as “Services"). Please read this policy carefully as it applies to each user and a user is bound by both terms and conditions and privacy policy if he/she chooses to visit Instafeed or use its Services.

The Privacy Policy described below is a part of and may be read along with the Terms and conditions of the Instafeed’s website and app.
  
INFORMATION WE COLLECT 
Registration details –We collect a Member's sign up account details, including First name and Last name, Gender, age, birthday, E-mail, and other similar personal information, content you post and share using Instafeed services including text, video, images, date when a photo/video is uploaded or post is created or its location details, if any. If you choose to log in through your google or facebook account, we will collect the same information as your account detail or your mobile number in case you choose to register with a mobile number and OTP process for verification and creation of your account.
User content & Metadata: We store all content ( though we donot have ability to monitor) posted by a registered user on Instafeed (‘ifeed’) including  news, lifestyle, talent, opinion and other materials and your Geolocation in case of use of  News Service to post any News from your Instafeed account. We may collect metadata associated with a user’s content.

Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with user content, it may describe how, when and by whom any piece of user content was collected.

User can add or may have metadata added to their content including geolocation, date, attribution or other data. This make your user content searchable by others. 

Voluntary information: We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or otherwise communicate with us.
Permitted access to certain information -If you choose to allow access to your video and audio files, contacts, to enable posting of content from your Instafeed account and to enable us to send automatic invites to your contacts

INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT ABOUT YOU
When you access or use Instafeed, we may collect the following information: Technical information, including internet protocol(IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile or any other device to the internet, your login information, browser type, IP address, plug-in and its versions, mobile and other device model no., time zone setting, operating system, CPU & connection speed and platform.  

Information about your visit, including material or information you viewed or searched for; full uniform Resource locators(URL) click stream to, through and form the website and other application operating device (including date and time); page response times, download errors, length of visit to certain page, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), any or every phone number used to call our customer service number.  

If you chose to sign in or register with Instafeed through Facebook ID or Google ID which will be your sole discretion, we collect your user ID and other related account information and other information freely made available to Instafeed will be stored by us.

Cookies and similar technologies 
When you visit the service provided by Instafeed though your computer/laptop/netbook or such devices like mobile/tablet/pad/handheld device etc, we collect information about how you use Instafeed in order to provide better and upgraded features to you. For this we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixel, web beacons, and local storage. 
 
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
The information provided by users or automatically collected by us enables us to provide our Services in a more efficacious manner and develop new Services, and provide more user-friendly experience.
We may use information that we receive to:
To monitor, test, improve and provide our service more effectively.
Fix technology problems and timely diagnose the same.
To provide automatic update of Instafeed application and services.
To develop, operate, improve, maintain, our services and test new features.
After sign in help you efficiently access your information and remember your information for your next visit or during your visit so you will not have to re-enter it.
To prevent illegal activity or fraud or other unauthorized access we verify your identity or to comply with any law enforcement requests.
To enforce our terms of service and other policies.
We may store some information locally on your device. For example, we may store information as local cache so that you can open the app or service and view content faster.
Send you notification updates, newsletters, Pop-Up notification for (new content posted by other members).
A Member's email address and full name will only be used when the Member invites a friend via email and for sending automatic invites after a permission is sought from a user.
Respond to your questions or comments and send you service related notices.
Provide information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you are already using or have enquired about. 
To make recommendations and suggestions to you and others users about services that may interest you.

INFORMATION WE SHARE
Except as explained herein, or where you are expressly informed otherwise, we do not sell, rent, share, trade or give away any of your personal information unless required by law or for the protection of your Membership. However, Instafeed may share aggregate usage information of its users in a non-personally identifiable manner with advertisers and other third parties in order to present to Members and other users of the Instafeed more targeted advertising, services; provided that, in such situations, we will never disclose information that would personally identify you.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Instafeed. Instafeed may contain links to other websites. This includes links that are placed there by Instafeed (such as in advertisements), as well as by other Instafeed Members. Please be aware that Instafeed is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other website. We encourage all Members and other users of the Instafeed website to be vigilant when they leave our website, and to read the privacy policies of each website before using its services as it may collect personally identifiable information from users through cookies or otherwise.

SECURITY
The Instafeed account of every Member is password-protected using encryption or other security features. Instafeed takes all reasonable precautions to protect the information of the Members, as well as information collected from other Visitors of the Instafeed website. We use industry standard measures to protect all information that is stored on our servers and within our database. We comply with all the reasonable security practices prescribed by the IT Act, 2000 & Rules framed thereunder. We limit the access to this information only to those employees who need its access in order to perform their assigned role such as our customer service personnel and only for the duration that it is required. If you have any questions about the security at our website, please contact us. 

Information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services. We keep your information for as long as your account is active or as needed. For example, we may keep certain information even after you close your account if it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce this agreement. We retain the personal information you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you services.

Instafeed takes all reasonable measures to ensure the security of any information collected from users and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before you get access to your Instafeed account. We may transfer such information we collect from users to servers located in another country and jurisdiction that may not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction though we make reasonable efforts to engage in contracts that are fairly secure in terms of data protection standards and compliances. If you are unsure whether this privacy policy is in conflict with the applicable local rules of your jurisdiction, you should not submit your personal information to the Instafeed. Members and other users of the Instafeed website located in countries outside of India who submit personal information do hereby consent to the general collection and use of such information as provided in this privacy policy.

BUSINESS TRANSFERS AND AFFILIATES
In the event that Instafeed is involved in a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. This privacy policy will apply to the acquirer in the same manner as Instafeed is currently bound by this Privacy policy. 

Correcting / Updating or Removing Information or deleting an account

You can change the Personal Information You’ve Submitted to the Instafeed website, by clicking the "Edit" links on your Instafeed settings page or information in your account. A user at any time while availing Instafeed service or otherwise, shall have option of withdrawing in writing its consent given earlier to us. Incase a visitor chooses not to give information sought to be collected or withdraws his consent later, Instafeed is entitled not to services for which they said information was sought. You can edit, update, add to or delete your account any time. When you delete your account, we may delete things you have posted, such as photos and other posts. If you do not want to delete your account, but want to temporarily stop using Instafeed, you may deactivate your account.

ACCOUNT DELETION 
If for any reason you wish to delete your account you may through our setting provided in website and application, we may remove your personal information after reasonable time. Once you delete your account, your content and your account and other information will not be visible to other user but backup copy of your content will be kept by Instafeed for records and security purposes till the need exists.

EMAIL OPT-OUT
Members who no longer wish to receive our weekly email updates or other email notifications may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable email or by logging-in and changing their settings in the "Account Settings" section of the Instafeed website. You can access this page by clicking on the "Settings" link on the top right of your Instafeed homepage.
WE RESPECT PRIVACY
We value the Privacy of our Users. If you choose to follow someone, you will receive automatic updates posted by that user.

If you wish to post anonymously, your name will show anonymous but please ensure the content you post is legal.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER
At Instafeed a Grievance officer has been appointed to attend to any queries or complaints regarding our services. Their name and contact details are ………………karnika@sethassociates.com and they shall redress your grievances expeditiously.

CHANGES IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We encourage you to read our Privacy policy often. If we change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on our web site so Members and Visitors are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. Continuous use of our services after the changes to this policy means you consent to the changes made in the privacy policy. If we intend using any Members' or other Visitors personally identifiable information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify those Members and Visitors via email or by placing a prominent notice on our website and seek their prior written due consent.

CONTACTING INSTAFEED
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, Instafeed's privacy practices, or your dealings with Instafeed, please contact us by writing at info@instafeed.org or you may contact the Grievance officer in case you need to discuss any matter by writing at grievance_officer@instafeed.org